PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: Jun 06, 2020

www.misters.in (also referred to as "misters.in" or "Website") is totally committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of any personal information received from you ("Customer"). At misters.in, the confidentiality of our Customers is a top priority.   This Privacy Policy contains information about Health Factorial via virtual technology platform through the Website, which brings the doctors, patients and pharmacies together at one platform (“Platform”). Health Factorial facilitates the purchase of pharmaceutical products for sale by various relevant pharmacies and the User may consult the empanelled doctors on the Platform who wish to provide online remote consultations for treatment to the Users (“Services”). In order to provide You with uninterrupted use of our Services, We may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about You. By visiting the Website wherein You consent to Health Factorial collection, use, storage, deletion and disclosure of information relating to You as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date set forth above and is only applicable to the Website and not to any other website that you may be able to access from the Website which may have its own data collection and use practices and policies. Such information may be classified as personal information under the purview of Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection law established in India and this Privacy Policy is published in accordance with:

Section 43 A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules"); and

Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain to You what personal information We collect from Your visit(s) to the Website, and how We protect the information that You provide to Us when You use Our Website. You can be assured that misters.in will use such information sensibly and carefully, and only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We maintain compliance with the highest standards of website privacy, so our Customers can securely place orders on the Website. Any information that You provide to misters.in is subject to Our Privacy Policy.

If You have any queries or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, You should contact Health Factorial Customer Support Desk@ m@misters.in

  1. DEFINITION

    1. “We”, “Our”, and “Us” shall mean and refer to the creators of this Privacy Policy.
    2. “You”, “Your”, “Yourself”, “Patient” and “User” shall mean and refer to natural and legal individuals who use the Website, including End-Users, Patients, general Users and Practitioners.
    3. “Personal Information” shall mean and refer to any personally identifiable information that may include User name, e-mail address, other contact details, and information about products and Services that User has purchased or shown an interest in. It may also mean User’s age so to determine which product and Services are relevant for the User.
    4. “Third Parties” refer to any website, application, company or individual apart from the User and the creator of this Website.
    5. “Practitioners” refers to the empanelled doctors with Health Factorial, who shall recommend the product as per Your requirements.
  2. OVERVIEW

    1. In order to use the Services of this Website, You are required to register Yourself by verifying the authorised device. This Privacy Policy applies to Your information that We collect and receive on and through Health Factorial; it does not apply to practices of businesses that We do not own or control or people We do not employ.
    2. By using this Website, You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how your Personal Information will be treated as You use this Website and its Services. The following discloses Our information gathering and dissemination practices.
    3. As part of providing Our Services to You, We may need to send routine communications to You, such as order transaction emails and other administrative messages through email and notifications posted on the Website or through other means available, including text and other forms of messaging. Though we prefer to communicate with our Customers via email, as may be deemed necessary, you agree to receive Our phone calls, related to Your requests on misters.in.
  3. INFORMATION COLLECTED

    We may collect the following information:

    1. Personal data of the User such as, but not limited to, name, e-mail address, mobile and home telephone numbers, age, date of birth, occupation and home address; and if necessary, a valid credit card number, expiration date, and any other information We require to process payment;
    2. The User’s e-mail and contact information, GPS based location;
    3. The User’s tracking Information such as, but not limited to the device ID, Google Advertising ID and Android ID;
    4. The User’s data sent across through the Website;
    5. As a User of Health Factorial, You may provide information about Yourself, Your spouse or family, Your friends, their health issues, previous medication taken, previous medical conditions, allergies, etc. to Health Factorial;
    6. The Information specified above and collected by us may be classified as ‘Personal Information’ or ‘Sensitive Information’ under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. Collection of information which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules requires Your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, You provide Your consent to such collection as required under applicable law. Our Services may be unavailable to You in the event such consent is not given;
    7. When You browse the Website, We may also collect information regarding the pages you viewed, the web addresses from which you arrive or click through to, time spent on certain pages, download errors and page response times. All this information helps us analyse Customers' trends and preferences, and thus assist us in improving our service; and
    8. For Practitioners using Health Factorial, We would collect Your name, education, specialization, address of practicing hospitals/clinics, contact information, achievements, Device ID (IMEI), location, etc. If You use Health Factorial by accessing it through your Google+, facebook profiles or any other API’s, We collect such data as well.
  4. EXTERNAL LINKS ON THE WEBSITE:

    1. The Website include offer from Our vendors, advertisements, hyperlinks to other websites, applications, content or resources. We have no control over such external links present in the site, which are provided by persons or companies other than Us.
    2. You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of Your Personal Information by any external sites, companies or persons, nor do We endorse any advertising, products or other materials on or available from such external application, websites or resources. You further acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by You as a result of the collection and/or disclosure of Your personal information by external website, sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by You on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from such website, applications, websites or resources. When You have clicked on a Third Party logo or URL displayed on Our Website which links you to a different website, Our Privacy Policy no longer applies and you must read the privacy policy of the Third Party to see how Your personal information will be handled on their website. These external, websites/third party and resource providers may have their own privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention and disclosure of Your Personal Information that You may be subject to. We recommend that You enter the external website,  and review their privacy policy.
    3. We may allow third parties/individuals to display advertisements when You use the Website.
  5. OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

    1. We will use the information to provide You with any products or Services You request and to operate Our business efficiently. We may also use it to contact You if necessary.
    2. From time to time, Health Factorial may also use Your Personal Information to send you advertising or promotional material, including information about new products, features and enhancements, special offers or events that may be of interest to You. You can contact us at any time vide Our Support Desk@ m@misters.in to let us know that You do not want Us to use Your information for this purpose.
    3. We may also use Your Personal Information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, so that We can constantly improve the products and Services and can better meet Your needs. The information is also used to customise Your experience with Health Factorial.
    4. We may release Your Personal Information to a Third-Party in order comply with a court order or other similar legal procedure, or when We believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law; prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of Our Terms of Use. In case We are acquired by or merged with another company, We shall transfer information disclosed by You and information about You to the company we are acquired by or merge with.
    5. The information made available by Patients is displayed exclusive to Practitioners and Health Factorial and vice versa and is not made public in the Website. 
  6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES:

    1. When You use the Website, We must provide some of Your Personal Information to Third Parties to give You better Services and for enhancement and visibility of Our Website. However, We do not sell or rent individual customer names or other Personal Information to Third Parties except sharing of such information with our alliance partners or vendors who are engaged by Us for providing various promotional and other benefits to Our customers from time to time. Due to the existing regulatory environment, We cannot ensure that Your Personal Information shall never be disclosed in ways other than those described in this Privacy Policy. For example, but without limiting and foregoing, We may be forced to disclose Your Personal Information to the government, law enforcement agencies or other Third Parties. Under certain circumstances, Third Parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmission or private communications, or abuse or misuse Your Personal Information that they may collect from Our Website. Therefore, We does not promise, and You should not expect, that Your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private. We may share your Personal Information to those service providers and Practitioners with which you make arrangements through our Website. We provide them with the Personal Information needed to make and complete Your appointment / answer the query You post.
    2. We may share Our data, including Your Personal Information, with Our parent and/or subsidiaries that are committed to serving Your needs through use of Our Website and related Services, throughout the world.
    3. We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other Third Parties to enforce laws, such as intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can, and You so authorise Us, disclose Your Personal Information to law enforcement and other government officials as We, in Our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose Us or You to any legal liability.
    4. We gather up data such as personally identifiable information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other Third Parties for other marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, We do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify You personally. We may use Third-Party advertising companies to serve advertisement on Our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these Third Parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.
    5. Cookies are pieces of information that is placed on Your computer to help us accurately understand how many consumers are visiting the Website, how often they visit, and what content they are most interested in. Clear GIFs, sometimes called "web bugs," are file objects, usually a graphic image such as a transparent one pixel-by-one pixel GIF, that are placed on a webpage or in an e-mail message to monitor user behaviour. The GIF tells us the IP address of the computer that fetched Our page, the URL of the page the GIF is on, the time the page was viewed, the type of browser used, and can tell Us a previously set cookie value.
    6. These cookies and clear GIFs let us know how many people are coming to the Website, how frequently, and how they are using the site, allowing us to make updates to content and improve navigation as appropriate.
    7. As with any business, it is possible that as Our business develops, We might sell or buy other businesses or assets. In such transactions, User/Customer information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Accordingly, in the event that misters.in, or substantially all of our assets, is acquired by a third party, such information may be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. Under such circumstances, misters.in would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of misters.in may continue to process Your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  7. MAINTAIN CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR PRESCRIPTION

    1. We understand the confidential nature of the prescription You provide on the Website for accessing the Service and We treat Your prescription as a protected information.
  8. WEBSITE TERMS

    1. By downloading and / or using this Website, You hereby agree to be bound by the Terms of Use / Service, Privacy Policy, and other Policies as set forth on the Website. It is hereby further specified that all the Terms and Policies on the Website shall be coterminous to these terms.

Address: Plot no. 800, Udyog vihar, phase 5, 122016

Email: m@misters.in

Phone: 1800-121-9555